Criminal Defense Attorney Gets Rapper Too Short A Good Package Deal
[…] A breath test is simply an estimate of our blood alcohol concentration.  And at times, a breath test can create a false positive.  Meaning a breath test device can have a positive test for alcohol consumption even when an individual had not consumed any alcohol.

Blood tests are the most accurate measurement of blood alcohol concentration.  Officers throughout Washington state have been trained in obtaining blood samples on individuals investigated for Driving Under the Influence (DUI).  In fact, the Implied Consent Warning Statute, RCW 46.20.308 (1) states:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW 46.61.506, to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or presence of any drug in his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or was in violation of RCW 46.61.503. Neither consent nor this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a search warrant for a person’s breath or blood. 

This statute gives authority to any officer to obtain a blood sample whether an individual submits to a breath test or not.

DUI fatalities and accidents are horrible.  I do not wish for any person to be harmed by a drunken driver.