Seattle Seahawks Marshawn Lynch Cleared from Criminal Allegations
[…] After a brief DUI investigation, the trooper arrested MC for DUI (driving under the influence).

RCW 46.37.020 mandates vehicles to display lighted headlights and other lights after sunset or before sunrise and at any other time when persons and vehicles on the highway would not be clearly discernible at a distance of one thousand feet.  This statute is relevant because it would determine by law when lights are required on a vehicle while driving and in what type of conditions.

RCW 46.37.050(3) states: “Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear…”  This statute is relevant because it specifically relates to a vehicle’s license plate and some facts related to my case.

My evaluation of MC’s DUI case; the trooper had no basis to stop MC’s car.  However, the state prosecutor didn’t agree with me.